Our network

2013 Suzi Awards nominees revealed | Arts & Culture

Title (Max 100 Characters)

2013 Suzi Awards nominees revealed
2013 Suzi Awards nominees revealed

ATLANTA -- The nominees for the 2012-13 Suzi Bass Awards were announced Monday.

This year's Suzi Nomination Party was held at 7 Stages Theatre in Little Five Points and was hosted by past Suzi winners Ingrid Cole and Glenn Rainey.

RELATED | See last year's Suzi nominees
RELATED | See last year's Suzi winners

The Suzi Awards are named for Suzi Bass, a well-loved Atlanta actress who died of cancer in 2002. Every year, they honor some of the best theater productions in metro Atlanta.

Atlanta's Alliance Theatre led the way with 25 nominations, but Lawrenceville's Aurora Theatre wasn't far behind with 23 nominations. A new Suzi category was also introduced this year: Outstanding Theatre for Youth Production.

The 2013 Suzi Bass Awards ceremony will be held Monday, Nov. 4 at the Porter Sanford Performing Arts Center in DeKalb County. Visit suziawards.org for more information.

This year's nominees include:

Outstanding Musical Production
The Ghastly Dreadfuls: The Last Ghast, Center for Puppetry Arts
Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Next to Normal, Alliance Theatre
Ragtime, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Zorro, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Director in a Musical
Justin Anderson, Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Alan Kilpatrick, Ragtime, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Jon Ludwig, The Ghastly Dreadfuls: The Last Ghast, Center for Puppetry Arts
Scott Schwartz, Next to Normal, Alliance Theatre
Anne Towns, The Drowsy Chaperone, Aurora Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Kevin Harry, Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Kevin Harry, Ragtime, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Adam Jacobs, Zorro, Alliance Theatre
Bryant Smith, Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Craig Waldrip, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Actor's Express

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Christy Baggett, Ragtime, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Liberty Cogan, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Actor's Express
Natasha Drena, Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Catherine Porter, Next to Normal, Alliance Theatre
Alison Brannon Wilhoit, Legally Blonde, Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Jimi Kocina, Sweet Charity, Aurora Theatre
Anthony P. Rodriguez, Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Bryant Smith, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Actor's Express
Michael Stiggers, Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Geoff Uterhardt, Next to Normal, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Leslie Bellair, Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Mary Nye Bennett, Legally Blonde, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Natascia Diaz, Zorro, Alliance Theatre
Marcie Millard, Les Misérables, Aurora Theatre
Adrienne Reynolds, Shakin' the Rafters, Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble of a Musical
Beehive, Atlanta Lyric Theatre
The Fabulous Lipitones, Theatrical Outfit
The Ghastly Dreadfuls: The Last Ghast, Center for Puppetry Arts
The Gifts of the Magi, Theatrical Outfit
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Stage Door Players

Outstanding Play Production
Equus, Actor's Express
Fly, Theatrical Outfit
Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre
A Walk in the Woods, Serenbe Playhouse
The Whipping Man, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play
Lisa Adler, Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre
Justin Anderson, Angry Fags, 7 Stages
David Crowe, Equus, Actor's Express
Melissa Foulger, Wolves, Actor's Express
Alexander Greenfield, The Whipping Man, Alliance Theatre
Patdro Harris, Fly, Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Nick Arapoglou, My Name is Asher Lev, Theatrical Outfit
Andrew Benator, Seminar, Actor's Express
Rob Cleveland, Master Harold ... and the Boys, Aurora Theatre
Allen Edwards, A Walk in the Woods, Serenbe Playhouse
Theo Harness, Visiting Mr. Green, Stage Door Players

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Kate Buddeke, Good People, Alliance Theatre
Carolyn Cook, Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre
Veronika Duerr, The Summer of Daisy Faye, The Marietta Theatre
Crystal Fox, What I Learned in Paris, Alliance Theatre
Minka Wiltz, every tongue confess, Horizon Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Barrett Doyle, Seminar, Actor's Express
Chris Kayser, Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre
Brian Kurlander, My Name is Asher Lev, Theatrical Outfit
J.C. Long, The Tempest, The New American Shakespeare Tavern
John Stewart, The Whipping Man, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Suehyla El-Attar, Angry Fags, 7 Stages
Suehyla El-Attar, Swell Party, Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Ann Marie Gideon, Time Stands Still, Horizon Theatre
Tess Malis Kincaid, Swell Party, Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Bernardine Mitchell, every tongue confess, Horizon Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble of a Play
The Book Club Play, Horizon Theatre
Fly, Theatrical Outfit
Lark Eden, Aurora Theatre
Tales of Edgar Allan Poe, Center for Puppetry Arts
Wolves, Actor's Express

Outstanding Theatre for Youth Production
The Adventures of Mighty Bug, Center for Puppetry Arts
Brer Rabbit & Friends, Center for Puppetry Arts
Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat, Center for Puppetry Arts
Le Petite Rouge, Aurora Theatre and Synchronicity Theatre
Unnecessary Monsters, Aurora Theatre
The Velveteen Rabbit, Serenbe Playhouse

Outstanding World Premiere Production
Angry Fags, 7 Stages
The Great McAnigan, The Collective Project
Shakin' the Rafters, Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company
Swell Party, Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Wolves, Actor's Express